Hazem
fair trial concerns confuse me...what does it mean ....concerns what is mean here? Court frees Aasia Bibi - on death row for nine years - in a case that has become emblematic of fair trial concerns. In 2013, 101 East - Al Jazeera met journalist Shehrbano Taseer. Her father Salmaan Taseer, the governor of Punjab, was assassinated after showing support for Aasia Bibi, a mother of five facing blasphemy charges. Watch 101 East - Al Jazeera's full documentary 'Murder in God's Name here
Oct 31, 2018 4:32 PM
Answers · 2
"Fair" means honest and equitable. A "fair trial" is one that was conducted properly. All the evidence was presented. Nothing was hidden. The judge was not biassed. The judge was not corrupt and had not been bribed. The defendant had a good lawyer and was able to put on a good defense. "Fair trial concerns" mean that people are concerned about the fairness of the trial. That is, they are concerned because they suspect that it was _not_ a fair trial.
October 31, 2018
