‏Nada
A question about the word "Chant" I want to use it , can I say: the bird chanted (v.) the chanted bird (adj.) or the chanting bird. Are these sentences correct? what is the synonym of this word?
Oct 31, 2018 6:06 PM
Answers · 9
I don't think you can use 'chant' for a bird. birds 'chirp' or 'sing' football fans chant! :)
October 31, 2018
chant (noun / verb) - a repeated, rhythmic phrase, typically one shouted or sung in unison by a crowd; to shout a word or words repeatedly. chanting (adj.) - when something is shouted in a repetitive manner. Examples: "The chants energized the audience." (noun) "What is the crowd chanting?" (verb) "The hockey team chanted 'Win! Win! Win!' before the game started." (verb) "The chanting fans echoed throughout the stadium." (adj.) As someone else mentioned, you want to use 'chirp' for the brief sound that birds make :) "The bird chirped loudly this morning." "The chirping birds are music to my ears."
October 31, 2018
Many thanks @merlyn. Exactly I want to use this word in translating a poem.
October 31, 2018
The only way you could use 'chant' is if you were writing something like poetry.
October 31, 2018
