Ronan
'are' and without 'are' please explain differences, and when is possible without 'are' You are going forward toward something great. You going forward toward something great. You are currently viewing web page 4 of 8. You currently viewing web page 4 of 8. Do you currently view web page 4 of 8? You are always doing a pretty good job. You always do a pretty good job. also please correct these sentences thank you!
Oct 31, 2018 9:52 PM
Answers · 5
You may have heard something incorrectly. "You currently viewing web page 4 of 8." is wrong. "You're currently viewing web page 4 of 8." is correct. It means exactly the same thing as "You are currently viewing web page 4 of 8." The two words are said quickly together, they blend into one sound, and we spell it with an apostrophe to show that part of the word has been left you. "You're" sounds different from "you," but you may need to listen carefully to hear the difference.
October 31, 2018
Are+verb.ing = present continuous. It is possible without "are" when it is present simple. So, your second semtences must be as follows: You "go" forward toward something great. You currently "view" web page 4 of 8. P.S. present continuous is used to describe current events while present simple describes things that happen regularly. Hope that helps.
October 31, 2018
Using the '-ing' form of a verb without 'are' (or a similar form of 'to be') is never correct. Your 'do you' form is possibly correct, but it is not natural. Your 'job' examples are both correct. _Also please correct _these_ sentences
November 1, 2018
