Jackdaddy
Difference Between... Can any of you tell me the difference between: 訂正 • 修正 • 添削? How exactly would I use these? I usually say 直してくれてありがとうございます when I'm corrected in Japanese, but I've seen these words used as well. They all sort of mean the same thing in English, but seemed to be used differently.
Oct 31, 2018 10:27 PM
Answers · 5
1
As an general advice, I recommend you to first look up Japanese-Japanese dictionaries (online ones are usually enough) if you have questions like this, because native speakers don't really know what exact differences there are between synonymous expressions. Maybe they can give you some answer based on intuition, but you have no garantee whether they are really right. Now, I found your question interesting, and checked some online dictionaries, and here's a quick answer: 添削する - this verb doesn't concern individual mistakes or errors to be corrected, but rather describes the whole process of correcting. And this process is usually conducted by a teacher or someone who has more experience / knowledge than you. So maybe it's possible to say that it's a bit more like "proof reading" than just "correcting". 訂正する 修正する Basically, they are synonymous, and unlike 添削する, they are not about the whole process, but usually relate to concrete, individual mistakes or unprecise statements. The most important difference seems to be that 訂正する can only be used when there really is at least one mistake to be corrected (and thus usually relate to something written or expressed), while 修正する could be used even when there's no mistake, but only something which should be "improved" or "modified" (and thus often used in regard with "plans" or "strategies"). To illustrate the difference, you can say: 軌道修正 but not 軌道訂正. 軌道 literary means "orbit", but is often used in the sense of "business plan/strategy". Now, some concrete examples which could be useful for your daily use: If you have written a text in Japanese, someone checked it, corrected or commented it and you want to thank him or her, then you should say: 添削してくれてありがとうございます。Because what you thank for is the effort, the whole process of correcting. But if, for example, you are having a conversation with someone, and he or she corrects your individual mistakes, then you should say: 訂正してくれてありがとうございます.
November 1, 2018
1
-訂正 draw back what's already said/written, and say the right thing again. - 修正 correct mistakes and/or make it better make things from wrong to good. - 添削 correct mistakes and/or make it better(only for writtings) OK: すみません、さっき「やる」って言ったけど、訂正します。やっぱり「やりません」。 NG?:すみません、さっき「やる」って言ったけど、修正します。やっぱり「やりません」。 NG:すみません、さっき「やる」って言ったけど、添削します。やっぱり「やりません」。 NG?:私の英語、間違ってますよね? すみません、訂正していただけますと。 OK: 私の英語、間違ってますよね? すみません、修正していただけますと。 OK:私の英語、間違ってますよね? すみません、添削していただけますと。 NG?: 日本語の作文をお送りください。日本語ネイティブスピーカーが訂正します。 OK: 日本語の作文をお送りください。日本語ネイティブスピーカーが修正します。 OK: 日本語の作文をお送りください。日本語ネイティブスピーカーが添削します。 > I usually say 直してくれてありがとうございます when I'm corrected in Japanese, NG? 直してくれてありがとうございます NG? 訂正してくれてありがとうございます NG? 修正してくれてありがとうございます NG? 添削してくれてありがとうございます OK:修正ありがとうございます。 OK:修正いただき、ありがとうございます。 OK:添削ありがとうございます。 OK:添削いただき、ありがとうございます
November 1, 2018
