icespirit
Which one is correct? 1. The simple words stuck deeply in my mind. 2. The simple words stuck deep in my mind.
Nov 1, 2018 1:19 AM
Answers · 5
We wouldn't say either of those.
November 1, 2018
If the meaning is that the words stuck in the mind - they will not be forgotten - then 'the simple words stuck in my mind' - the deeply part isn't really needed and doesn't sound all that natural. If the meaning is that the words held deep meaning for the listener, then 'the simple words struck a chord with me' - meaning they resonated, they connected with my own beliefs or made me feel deeply on the subject.
November 1, 2018
