JTX
물질의 끓는점 높은 산에서 밥을 지을 때는 냄비 위에 무거운 돌을 올리고 밥을 지어야 한다. 그 이유는 높은 산에서 기압이 낮기 때문이다. 고도가 높으면 기압이 낮아지고, 기압이 낮아지면 물질의 끓는점이 낮아진다. I can understand the part with 물질의 끓는점이. What is that? What does 는점이 mean?
Nov 1, 2018 4:20 AM
Answers · 2
2
끓다(boil)+점(point) = 끓는 점(boiling point) ~는 means "ing".
November 1, 2018
안녕하세요. 끓는점(температура кипения): '끓다(кипятить,)'에 점(여기서는 '온도(температура)'라는 뜻)에 접속할 때 동사가 활용됩니다. 다른 예로 녹는점(температура плавления녹다+점)을 들 수 있겠습니다. ☆ With reard to noun modification in Korean language, '-는 form' is used to modify a noun right behind the verb in the present tense. e.g.) 먹는 물(먹다+물): drinking water,   웃는 얼굴(웃다+얼굴) smiling face   아는 사람(알다+사람) person who sb knows (acquaintance)   잘하는 일(잘하다+일) sth that sb is good at   모르는 일(모르다+일) sth that sb does not know about
November 1, 2018
