Tara
そうですね I recently started learning a little bit of Korean, and the word 네 (ne) from my understanding is kind of like "yeah," or "okay", and it really stuck in my head because to me, it almost sounds like a shortening of the Japanese phrase そうですね, and I was wondering if informal Japanese ever uses this sort of shorthand. In English, for example, people used to use "ok" as shorthand for "okay" and that later became shortened to just "k" in very informal communication, like text messages. I feel like "ね" would be perfect informal shorthand for そうですね in Japanese under the right circumstances. Is this sort of thing done at all in informal Japanese, or even this particular example?
Nov 1, 2018 5:44 AM
Answers · 3
>I was wondering if informal Japanese ever uses this sort of shorthand Well, "ね" can be used as a shorthand of "そうだね", and actually I use it quite often in daily conversations. However, I don't use it in place of "そうですね" because it would sound somewhat rude. This might be similar to Korean...a quick google search shows "예" as a polite form of "네". In Japanese, "ですね" on the other hand can serve as a shortening of "そうですね", but you got to be cautious about its slight loss of politeness, so to say...for example, I'd avoid saying "ですね" to my boss. >Is this sort of thing done at all in informal Japanese Sorry I can't tell you any general rule...I'm just an ordinary native speaker (:
November 1, 2018
