Mona
is this sentence correct? Hi would you tell me if this sentence is okay? In my opinion will must have not been used in this sentence! Its certainly a social experiment that we all hope WILL flourish as a example of an alternative vision of what is important in life
Nov 1, 2018 6:19 AM
Answers · 8
1
Hi In English, 'hope' talks about what you are thinking at the moment, about the future, so you need the future tense, 'will flourish' to describe the thing you are hoping for. Also, don't forget you need an apostrophe for 'it's' at the start of the sentence. Ellie.
November 1, 2018
1
The sentence is fine.
November 1, 2018
thank you (:
November 1, 2018
Hope is not future. It is present. The only future tense verb is 'will', so it is absolutely necessary.
November 1, 2018
Hi Im just confused why the writer used Will! the verb hope shows the future so we don't need Will!
November 1, 2018
Show more
