Nikita
The feeling is definitely there Hello! In an American movie called They Live, a television host says: "The feeling is definitely there. It's a new morning in America. Fresh. Vital. The old cynicism is gone. We have faith in our leaders. We're optimistic as to what becomes of it all. It really boils down to our ability to accept. We don't need pessimism. There are no limits." Could you, please, tell me what the sentence "The feeling is definitely there" means?
Nov 1, 2018 10:30 AM
Answers · 1
From the context of the quote, it seems like it's saying that there's a real sense of optimism in the country being felt. Because there's faith in the leadership, the people believe that changes being touted are actually going to happen. The feeling that the country will get better is real and concrete and isn't fleeting like most of these feelings usually are. Hopefully that makes sense. It makes sense in my head but that doesn't always mean it will to anyone else. :) "They Live" is a fantastic movie!
November 1, 2018
