JTX
Translating from Korean 2 How to translate this sentence 학생들에게 자원봉사 인증제를 실시하는 것은 어릴 때부터 봉사를 통해 다양한 경험을 쌓게 하고 재능 등을 이웃과 나눌 수 있는 인성을 길러 주자는 좋은 취지에서이다. Also I have two questions about this text. 1. What does 자 mean in "길러 주자는"? 2. Why there is 에서 in "취자에서이다"? Is it common if put 에서 right before 이다? Thank you!
Nov 1, 2018 11:12 AM
Answers · 5
학생들에게 자원봉사 인증제를 실시하는 것은 어릴 때부터 봉사를 통해 다양한 경험을 쌓게 하고 재능 등을 이웃과 나눌 수 있는 인성을 길러 주자는 좋은 취지에서이다. = Student volunteer activities certification is administered with the well-intentioned aim of exposing them to various life experiences from a young age, so as to build good character of giving to the community of their talents, among others. 1. 길러 주자는 = 길러 주자고 하는 = [길러 주다 + -자] + -고 하는. * -자 is an ending that makes a suggestion or invitation to an action, like "let's (do something)" * -고 하는 = meaning/saying that ... * 길러 주자는 = "길러 주자"(라)고 하는 = meaning to edify (the students' character). 2. 취지에서이다 = 취지에서 (학생들에게 자원봉사 인증제를 실시하는 것)이다. N-에서이다 is like "It's because of N". It often appears when you put the sub-clause out in front for emphasis. - 나는 즐기기 위해서 산다 (I live to enjoy myself) => 내가 사는 것은 즐기기 위해서이다 (It is to enjoy myself that I live). - 나는 너를 도와 주려는 마음에서 그렇게 말했어 => 내가 그렇게 말한 건 너를 도와주려는 마음에서였어 = It was because I wanted to help you that I said that.
November 1, 2018
