Justin
Professional Teacher
Difference between "I'm going to a gym" and "I'm going to the gym".
Nov 2, 2018 2:20 AM
Answers · 12
3
Wow! You have a cheek taking money from students as "a professional English teacher" when you don't know the difference between the definite and indefinite article!
November 2, 2018
3
You are advertising yourself as a professional English teacher with English as your native language and you don't know even the basics of the English language?
November 2, 2018
1
'a' is an indefinite article so it means 'a gym' is one of many possible gyms it is not said which gym it could be. 'the' is a definite article it means 'the gym' is a specific gym probably the only known gym in town. The hearer usually understands which gym.
November 2, 2018
1
'the gym' is like 'the post office' or 'the bank' - any of them suffice for the purpose, and no one normally asks 'which one'. 'a gym' is like 'a restaurant' - a situation in which a choice is made between alternatives. :)
November 2, 2018
Maybe one of his students hacked his account
November 4, 2018
Show more
