Seven
Please help with the following sentences. Independent Directions (Title) In the furor over the lax behavior of directors, even Buffett has received heat. Recently, Calpers challenged his independence as a board director of Coca-Cola. In rebuttal, Buffett said that there is no substitute for thinking. There is no magic checklist that is going to tell you in all cases whether a director is independent. Q1: What is 'Calpers challenged his independence'? Q2: 'There is no magic checklist that is going to tell you in all cases whether a director is independent"?
Nov 2, 2018 6:34 AM
Answers · 6
1. It is CalPERS short for California Public Employees' Retirement System. 2. 意思是世上沒有照妖鏡可以憑名單上照出一個人的真實潛能.
November 2, 2018
Hello Q1) 'Calpers is the name of a person. The sentence means that Calpers was not convinced that Warren Buffet was independent in his position as a Board Director for Coca Cola. Q2) This sentences means that in Warren Buffet's opinion, you cannot just look at a list of rules to decide if a director is independent, because there are other factors you need to consider, so you need to look at each case individually including these other factors and decide for yourself. When people use the word 'magic' as an adjective like this, they mean 'easy, without needing hard work'. Hope this helps. Ellie.
November 2, 2018
