YESarev
He dragged her up onto the Levy From the movie "A Murder of Crows" In the movie, a lawyer named Lawson defends a man who raped and killed a lap dancer. Lawson got angry about it and decided to send the murderer in prison. During the trial Lawson starts unexpected dialogue with the murderer: L: What were you talking about? M: Eh... we talked about... footbal L: Haha. Was that before or after she danced naked on your lap? Was that before or after you drove her down to the batcher and dragged her up onto the Levy? The last part is mist confusing for me. The problem is we are not shown the actual murder, so it was never explained how exactly did it happen. What could "the Levy" mean here? The restaurant? Then the whole sentense makes no sense to me.
Nov 2, 2018 2:52 PM
Answers · 1
In American English "levi" is used to indicate a place near water. It's been used in a number of well-known songs. eg "American Pie" I've also seen it spelled "levy". levee /ˈlɛvi,ˈlɛveɪ/Submit noun an embankment built to prevent the overflow of a river. a ridge of sediment deposited naturally alongside a river by overflowing water. NORTH AMERICAN a landing place; a quay. A batcher means a factory-like place that makes something, like cement, concrete. Something that is made in batches. . Lawson is suggesting that he took her somewhere remote. You would assume if it is not stated that she was found there. He is obviously trying to trick him into saying that he did take the girl/lady.
November 2, 2018
