Yessica
Is this sentence well written? 'I am a museum full of art, but you had your eyes shut'The phrase is not mine, I found it and I liked it, but I saw comments of people saying that it is wrong written, that's why I put it here. Thanks to all for your responses :)
Nov 2, 2018 4:45 PM
Answers · 7
Wow! I think it is a very good sentence. It is poetic. Your use of metaphor to conjure meaning and emotion is excellent.
November 2, 2018
It is a lovely metaphor, and the mixing of tenses is purposeful and forceful. "I am a museum full of art" is in the simple present because it is expressed as a timeless truth, like "The Earth revolves around the Sun." or "Moss grows on the north side of trees." This is contrasted with the past "you had your eyes shut" which refers to a specific act in the past (which may have been repeated several times, but it is now completed and finished). You were not able to appreciate the museum full of art because you did not see it (in the past).
November 2, 2018
INCORRECT: Mixing present tense with past tense. "am" = Present tense "had" = Past tense If still a person full of inner beauty, the other can still open their eyes if they HAVE their eyes still shut (present tense) HAD should be HAVE..
November 2, 2018
beautiful!
November 2, 2018
