Troglodyte
Do Persian speakers use any old Persian words or phrase? I came to know that in old Persian "Hello" is "Dorood", but mostly in modern Persian it is Salam. So, do people use Dorood nowadays? If, say, I use it, then how would be the reaction of people or do they even understand or not? Any extra and interesting information is always welcome. Merci:)
Nov 2, 2018 4:58 PM
Answers · 11
People understand if you use "Dorood", but it's not common at all. so, almost always we use "Salam" in formal/ informal greetings. It's a bit funny if you use "dorood", so it would be OK if you use it in greeting your close friends;) Good luck with your Persian.
November 8, 2018
You should use "salam" because "doorod" sounds like a historic word. For example, in epic movies actors use "doorod". We are changing words and replacing them with easy pronunciation words and I think "salam" is easier than "dorood".
November 3, 2018
Hi we use it sometimes in our conversation but it's sort of informal word to us, you know! We use it while we're meeting our close friends or we want to say hi humorously (: although, we also use it as hi in formal way on television shows or interviews. but in our rotaine conversation, we mostly use Sallam I hope that helps
November 2, 2018
Actually, "salam" is an Arabic word (A short form of As-salamu alaykum, an Arabic greeting.) and it is more popular in Iran; however, if you use "dorood", it won't be too weird. Moreover, there are lots of Arabic-derived words in Persian.
November 2, 2018
Hi we use it sometimes in our conversation but it's sort of informal word to us, you know! We use it while we're meeting our close friends or we want to say hi humorously (: although, we also use it as hi in formal way on television shows or interviews. but in our rotaine conversation, we mostly use Sallam I hope that helps
November 2, 2018
