Tâm
Are they correct? 1 a Guns are weapons. b Guns are a kind of weapon. c The gun is a weapon. d The gun is a kind of weapon. 2 a Apples are fruits. b Apples are a kind of fruit. c The apple is a fruit. d The apple is a kind of fruit. 3 a Bicycles are transport / transportation. b Bicycles are a kind of transport / transportation. c The bicycle is transport / transportation. d The bicycle is a kind of transport / transportation.
Nov 2, 2018 5:17 PM
Answers · 7
a Guns are weapons. b Guns are a kind of weapon. c The gun is a weapon. d The gun is a kind of weapon. 2 a Apples are fruits. b Apples are a kind of fruit. c The apple is a fruit. d The apple is a kind of fruit. 3 a Bicycles are a means/way/method of transporting people. b Bicycles are a kind of transport / transportation. c The bicycle is a means of transport / transportation. d The bicycle is a kind of transportation.
November 2, 2018
Hello Tam, Sentences A & B are all correct but Sentences C & D may be correct. I think it is more natural to use 'a' or 'an' instead of 'the' Best wishes Bob
November 2, 2018
These are all fine. For number 3, use "transportation". You can use either transport or transportation, but I believe "transportation" is technically correct. "Transport" usually refers to an action, not an object.
November 2, 2018
