hmano
What verb describes this activity? When a sycophant is always around someone. play along?
Nov 2, 2018 6:13 PM
Answers · 7
brown-nosing, ha ha? like always telling someone 'that's a great idea boss, let's do that'?.. lol
November 2, 2018
This is a difficult question to answer. Could you please give some extra context because my best guess is that we would use phrases such as: sucking up to over solicitous fawning (verb) It was painful to watch Trevor fawning over Angela at the party. Hope this helps.
November 2, 2018
A sycophant is always trying to praise someone because he wants something in return. A sychopant is around someone = is sucking up to someone = is brown-nosing (these are slang terms)
November 2, 2018
If someone was always around another person in that situation I would say they were trailing, following along, or stalking the other person.
November 2, 2018
Do you mean psychopath?
November 2, 2018
