Ana
Can you help me understand these expressions from a song? Things ain’t cooking in my kitchen Take the weather with you It’s from a famous song by Crowded House. I guess there must be something else apart from the literal meaning.. Right? Thanks
Nov 2, 2018 8:50 PM
Answers · 7
3
The first one probably means something like: "I am not doing anything useful". It's not a common expression and the lyrics are not clear. The second one is similar to a standard expression: "to bring the weather with you." If you are from e.g. a sunny place and you visit England when it is sunny, people might say "You've brought the weather with you." In this song, the meaning is not clear. "The weather" could be someone's mood. So if you are feeling happy or sad inside, then you take happiness or sadness with you.
November 2, 2018
2
I would guess it means "things aren't going my way"
November 2, 2018
Take the weather with you means: Don't panic and relax. human race is in the middle of danger for they do not take responsibility. Somethings you can control but others.
November 3, 2018
