Liusu
How to translate this sentense? Can anyone translate this into Chinese or just help me understand it by using simple English or giving some explanations and instructions. (ps: which country is the author(translator) possibly from? Is this written by an English-speaking native?) :ABC can address a completely ERP centric lean planning and execution process without interfaces to external IT components and therefore without non value adding interfaces monitoring efforts. Supporting lean principles and using the streamlined integration towards all ERP capabilities in the controlling, financial, purchasing, inventory management and production execution area is unique for ERP offerings. Thanks a lot for your help:)Just giving your ideas will be nice. And many thanks for your trying to help!
Nov 3, 2018 3:19 AM
Answers · 5
Let's move on to the second sentence: Quick definitions: "lean" again, means anything that reduces waste in a company, or that simplifies and makes processes more effective. "streamlined" means "something that was made simpler or more effective" "controlling", in the corporate world, means "one of the functions of managers, that deals with setting standards, measuring performance and taking correcting actions depending on the results of the measurements" "Supporting lean principles and using the streamlined integration towards all ERP capabilities in the controlling, financial, purchasing, inventory management and production execution area is unique for ERP offerings." This sentence talks about ERP systems in general, it does not refer to the ABC software exclusively. It basically says that ERP systems have a few unique characteristics when compared to other types of software. Among these unique characteristics you can find that ERP systems support lean principles, which means they are designed to help managers reduce waste and optimize things. They are also able to integrate, in an effective, simpler way (streamlined), all the different areas of the company, like the information from the financial department, the purchasing department, the production department, information about inventory tracking and forecasting, and of course, the controlling function of managers. I hope this helps you, and that it didn't create more confusion, ha ha ha. Regarding who wrote this, I guess it may be an Indian company called abcinfosoft. There are a couple things that lead me to believe it wasn't written by a native English speaker, but in general, business and corporate descriptions of software and tools, tend to sound like that, even if written by native speakers.
November 3, 2018
One last comment, in the corporate world, ABC can sometimes mean Activity Based Costing, but in this case, I'm pretty sure they are not talking about this method of accounting. They are simply talking about a software called ABC.
November 3, 2018
Ok, let's go step by step. They are talking about a software that's called ABC. It is a special kind of software, one that is referred to as an ERP system. ERP means Enterprise Resource Planning. ERP systems are used in corporations or companies as a management tool, so the paragraph has technical terms that belong to the corporate world. (You can look up and read about such systems in Chinese using 企业资源规划 or 企业资源计划系统 , I am just beginning to learn Chinese, but a quick research reassures me that those two Chinese expressions are right) Before we try to understand the first sentence, here are some quick and simplified definitions first: "address" in this case means "deal with" "lean" refers to "reducing waste", a term mostly associated with "Lean Manufacturing", a concept developed in Toyota. "interface" refers to something that allows two things (or more) to communicate. Those things can be different programs, different hardware devices, or programs and hardware devices, that need to communicate with each other. "IT components" means Information Technology compoents, so basically anything that has to do with computers: hardware, software and data (usually stored in databases). "non value adding" means something that does not add anything valuable to a process, so you try to get rid of it. So, when they say "ABC can address a completely ERP centric lean planning and execution process without interfaces to external IT components and therefore without non value adding interfaces monitoring efforts." I would say it like this: "The software called ABC (which is an ERP system) can deal with the lean planning process, as well as the execution process, in a centralized way. And since it centralizes those processes, it doesn't need additional interfaces to communicate with any external IT components. This means that it doesn't need to waste any effort to monitor (or supervise) any unnecessary interfaces."
November 3, 2018
