Pineapple
interest groups Does "interest groups" imply "groups somehow related to it" and not "people having benefits there"? Because, families of dead people can not have benefits in a memorial. Context: War memorials provoke debate. Libeskind’s 2003 plan for the memorial to 9/11 is yet to go up, as interest groups, including the bereaved, battle for their vision of its meaning.
Nov 3, 2018 6:00 AM
Answers · 1
An interest group means a group of people who share a common interest or have a common objective or point of view in relation to something. In the case of a memorial, the families of those who died are a significant interest group as it affects them personally and they doubtless have strong views on the subject.
November 3, 2018
