Lily
What does 则 act as/mean in this sentence? 目标远大则成就伟大。(think big goals and win big success)

Is it just there to show emphasis or contrast? Can you replace 则 with 却 here?

Nov 3, 2018 8:59 AM
Answers · 5
2
Here, 則 means "then". 却 = "however". 目标远大则成就伟大 = When your sights are grand, THEN your achievement is worthy of admiration.
November 3, 2018
2
we can't replace 则 with 却here. because 则,we use it when a good thing has a good influence or bad thing bad influence, as for 却, it's normally a optimistic condition but has a bad influence
November 3, 2018
Agree with Jeff: that's means :then
November 4, 2018
则 and 却 are not always interchangeable. 则 has many usages. Here, it is not used to show contrast. I could be wrong, but I'm fairly certain.
November 3, 2018
目标远大却成就渺小。目标渺小却成就伟大。却是前后句反转时候用。
November 3, 2018
