merlyn
apa bahasa Inggrisnya "apakah kamu sakit?" Banyak yang merekomdasikan kepada saya bahwa tidak masalah menggunakan kalimat "are you sick?", namun saya ingin mengetahui jika ada kalimat yang lebih sopan karena sick bisa berarti mental illness atau physical illneaa. Mohon sarannya. Terima kasih :)
Nov 3, 2018 11:35 AM
Answers · 2
Tepat sekali, Are you sick mengandung makna "Apakah kamu (mentalnya) sakit?". mungkin akan lebih tepat menggunakan "Are you Ok?" atau "Are you fine?"
December 21, 2018
"Sick" is ok as the context will make meaning clear. "Are you ill?" "Are you unwell?" "Are you not [very] well?" "Are you not feeling [very] well?" "Do you not feel well?" are all polite ways of asking the question, though there are many more ways of asking. It is worth noting that in British English it is more common to use "ill" than "sick" and that "sick" is often used to mean vomit as either noun or verb.
November 3, 2018
