Baron Zhao
What's the difference between"unassuming" and "modest"? What's the difference between"unassuming" and "modest"? are there any examples?
Nov 3, 2018 3:37 PM
Answers · 5
一个谦虚人 (modest) 不代於不起眼(unassuming)的人
November 3, 2018
As Owen points out, modest has the same meaning as unassuming, but it also has some additional meanings of its own. Modest can a polite way of saying 'small': an unassuming house is exactly that - unpretentious, not flashy. A modest house, modest income, modest intelligence, these are simply small. Modest dress is clothing which covers socially sensitive parts of the body. Different cultures have different rules about what is acceptable: to visit a church in Italy I would make sure my shoulders and knees were covered (and all the obvious stuff..).
November 3, 2018
I think in some cases they could be used as synonyms. "Unassuming" means "not drawing attention to oneself". It does not have to be intentional - that is purposely not drawing attention. "Modest" can indicate the personal attribute of humility. It can also be used to describe things: for example, a modest house would be a house that is unpretentious.
November 3, 2018
