Mira
I was myself more than once. What does this mean? Martin Lither said,

I was myself more than once, driven to the very abyss of despair so that I wished I had never been created.

What does mean the sentence

"I was myself more than once"??

Thank you in advance. :)

Nov 3, 2018 9:21 PM
Answers · 5
The complex word order makes it seem confusing but the base sentence is 'I was driven to despair' Add in 'myself' for emphasis/comparison 'I myself was driven to despair' (even me!) Add in 'more than once' meaning 'on more than one occasion' I was, myself, more than once, driven to despair. And finally add in 'to the very abyss of' as emotive imagery. Sometimes I find it helps to break down the sentence in this way. I hope it's helpful for you too and makes the meaning clearer.
November 3, 2018
It means, "I was driven more than once to despair myself," which is the same as to say, "I was, myself, driven to despair more than once." I hope that makes it a bit clearer.
November 3, 2018
