Mira
I was myself more than once. What does this mean? Martin Lither said,

I was myself more than once, driven to the very abyss of despair so that I wished I had never been created.

What does mean the sentence

"I was myself more than once"??

Thank you in advance. :)

Nov 3, 2018 9:21 PM
Answers · 5
6
The complex word order makes it seem confusing but the base sentence is 'I was driven to despair' Add in 'myself' for emphasis/comparison 'I myself was driven to despair' (even me!) Add in 'more than once' meaning 'on more than one occasion' I was, myself, more than once, driven to despair. And finally add in 'to the very abyss of' as emotive imagery. Sometimes I find it helps to break down the sentence in this way. I hope it's helpful for you too and makes the meaning clearer.
November 3, 2018
5
It means, "I was driven more than once to despair myself," which is the same as to say, "I was, myself, driven to despair more than once." I hope that makes it a bit clearer.
November 3, 2018
