Hazem
compromise sometimes confuse me like in this sentence a secret mission that was compromised and had to be abandoned. one of its meaning is lower standard may somebody plz explain how to lower my standard is...dont understand itHis opponents charged that the deal would compromise conservative principles.in this example its meaning was low standsrd but i think harm is make sense more(in dictionary)!!
Nov 4, 2018 2:20 AM
Answers · 3
2
You want this meaning: "cause to become vulnerable or function less effectively" . A secret mission was compromised means that someone found out about the mission so that it was not secret anymore. " compromise principles" means that the person would have to act against his own conservative beliefs in exchange for something.
November 4, 2018
For example, if the Libyan government has planned a secret military mission to invade Egypt, and someone in the Egyptian discovers that the mission is being planned , the mission has been compromised. Then if the Libyan government knows that the Egyptian government knows about the secret mission, of course they will abandon the mission, because it is no longer secret.
November 5, 2018
