JTX
"Because" grammars Hello! What are the differences between those grammars: 1. (으) 므로 2. (으) 로 인하다 3. 길래 4. 기에
Nov 4, 2018 4:49 AM
Answers · 1
1. -(이)므로 = states a full, logical reason, as in "because X, (it follows that) Y". 2. -(으)로 인하다 = focuses on the reason itself, as in "X is because of Y", "X arises from Y" or "X owes it to Y". 3. -기에 = states a reason or surrounding circumstances. It's broader and more flexible, similar to "given X, ...". 4. -길래 = more concrete and colloquial version of -기에. States something that happened to you in real life. - 저금리 정책은 인플레이션을 가져오기 쉬우므로 신중히 시행해야 한다. (Because X => Y) - 지난 여름의 폭염은 지구온난화로 인한 것이라고 한다. (X is because of / arises from Y = -에 기인하다 (more formal)) - 집에 걸어 오는데 비가 오길래 택시를 탔다. (-길래 for light, everyday occurrences like it raining) - 일반 대학교의 입학 신청 마감은 모두 끝났기에 친구는 전문 대학교를 알아보고 있다. (-기에 is for more consequential or abstract things)
November 5, 2018
