Chai
Meaning of 孑 What is the meaning of 孑 in this sentence? 他孑轻轻对我笑一下
Nov 4, 2018 7:39 AM
Answers · 7
你好! Chai, 孑 means :longly But we mostly don't speak like that---他孑轻轻对我笑一下 mostly we use as : 孑然一身 。 May I know where did you learned this word? From book?
November 4, 2018
单独,孤单
November 4, 2018
What are the contexts?
November 4, 2018
Most probably you mean to say, 他孑孑对我一微笑, (He conspicuously gave me a gentle/tiny/slight smile) or 他輕輕孑孑对我一笑. It can also be 他轻轻对我一孑笑, He gently gave me a lonely smile. These are all poetic writing and not used in ordinary speech.
November 5, 2018
Never saw the expression before, it would be a wrong sentence. 他孑轻轻对我笑一下 makes no sense.
November 4, 2018
