David
Knock out: separable or inseparable phrasal verb? Hello, could anyone tell me if the following sentences are both right? The old lady knocked the thief out. The old lady knocked out the thief. Thank you.
Nov 4, 2018 10:04 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, both are correct. It's a separable phrasal verb.
November 4, 2018
A separable phrasal verb. New Oxford American Dictionary knock someone out make a person unconscious, typically with a blow to the head. • knock down (a boxer) for a count of ten, thereby winning the contest. • (knock oneself out) informal work so hard that one is exhausted. • informal astonish or greatly impress someone.
November 4, 2018
