Niwantha
Is it correct to shorten sentences as given below when using "while"? Hi friends, Is it correct to shorten sentences as given below when using "while"? Long sentence: I saw Sam while we were waiting for the bus. Shorten sentence: I saw Sam while waiting for the bus. Long sentence: I fell asleep while I was watching TV. Shorten sentence: I fell asleep while watching TV. Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Nov 5, 2018 2:02 AM
Answers · 6
Second is perfect, first is not. In the first sentence the subjects of the main and subordinate clause are different (I, we), if you remove 'we', the implied subject becomes 'I'. This is grammatically correct, and also true, but the meaning is now different.
November 5, 2018
Hello Niwantha! Yes, these shortened sentences are correct. A little information is lost in the first example - the fact that more than one person was waiting for the bus when the person speaking saw Sam, but the overall meaning remains intact.
November 5, 2018
