Yas
what does "lawful" means? I've had saw a lot of memes that has this word included, like "lawful cool", "lawful mad"... and I actually have no idea of what it's meaning
Nov 5, 2018 3:39 AM
Answers · 8
I think you may be mishearing it - I suspect it is 'awful mad' 'awful cool' etc. Technically it should be 'awfully cool', 'awfully mad'. Awful is one of those words which has completely lost its original meaning in everyday use. Its original meaning is 'inspiring reverence and wonder' - he looked at the painting with awe. Nowadays it means 'terrible' and is often a synonym for 'very'. It is awfully cold - it is very cold.
November 5, 2018
Muito prazer! In this context, 'lawful' means 'real, genuine (not fake)'. As a synonym, 'legit' can be used.
November 5, 2018
lawful means legal and ethical.
November 5, 2018
This is a bit complicated. It is a reference to a game where people are divided into "lawful," "neutral," and "chaotic." "Lawful" people always follow the rules; "neutral" people sometimes follow the rules; "chaotic" people might follow rules, they also might not. You never know what a "chaotic" person will do. This usually gets paired with a second adjective ("good," "evil," or "neutral.") to show your motives. For example, a "lawful good" person follows rules for good reasons - like Superman. A "chaotic good" person doesn't follow rules, but still does good things - like Robin Hood (who stole money, but gave it to poor people). "Lawful cool" is a joke - it is someone who follows rules to do "cool" things. "Lawful mad" is someone who follows rules and is really, really, really angry.
November 5, 2018
