Heidi
Is this ok?To me, happiness means having someone to love and having something to do. Thanks
Nov 5, 2018 8:01 AM
Answers · 6
well, 'happiness means' = this is the real (dictionary) meaning, so that's unnatural.. however, you said 'to me', so it's ok.. However, a more natural way to say it is 'For me, happiness IS.. Also, 'having something to do' is strange because it's not special.. everyone has things to do! So, the best way is: "For me, 'happiness' is having someone to love and doing something you love to do"
November 5, 2018
In my opinion happiness means.....
November 5, 2018
Yes, that makes perfect sense!
November 5, 2018
Your statement is grammatically correct and makes perfect sense. Cheers!!
November 5, 2018
