RYU
schmoozing his way up the career ladder? all i see is someone compensating for a crap personal life by schmoozing his way up the career ladder? "by schmoozing his way up the career ladder" what does this mean?? i know 'to schmooze ' means to talk informally with someone but i can't understand it with this one meaning
Nov 5, 2018 12:15 PM
Answers · 4
Hello! It means to chat in a friendly and persuasive manner to gain an advantage in business.
November 5, 2018
The implication (meaning) is that the person advanced his career by going outside the normal channels, e.g., by becoming very friendly with the people who could give him a promotion. It's a Yiddish word, so it comes with baggage.
November 6, 2018
It seems a derogatory word (disrespectful,bad meaning), it probably means kissing ass, brown-nosing, sucking up to his boss, etc to get promotions, etc. LOL
November 5, 2018
In this context, it suggests that the person is getting promotions by being (too?!) friendly with the managers, not because they are doing very good work. They get promotions by going to the pub/golf club/staff canteen with the right people. It does *not* suggest corruption, just that they are very good at making people like them.
November 5, 2018
