Christine
Estar bien vs ser bueno El libro no está mal Viajar está bien El hotel está bien El espectáculo está bien In these examples, why is it "está bien" and not "es bueno"?
Nov 5, 2018 12:57 PM
Answers · 4
puedes usar "esta bien" para algo que te gusta pero no te encanta realmente, usamos"es bueno" para algo que consideramos superior a algo que esta bien! :)
November 5, 2018
Hola. En los tres ejemplos que has dado, "está bien" suena a "It's OK"... O sea, es aceptable. No realmente bueno, pero aceptable. Yo usaría "es bueno" en los tres casos si de verdad quisiera expresar mi aprobación.
November 5, 2018
Hi! I agree with Miguel: if you say "está bien" it can be translated in english with "it's ok". Instead if you say "es bueno" you mean that it was good, so, as David said too, the second means something better than the first expression. Let's say that on a scale from 1 to 10 "está bien" is a 5 and "es bueno" is a 7.
November 6, 2018
Hi! I agree with Miguel: if you say "está bien" it can be translated in english with "it's ok". Instead if you say "es bueno" you mean that it was good, so, as David said too, the second means something better than the first expression. Let's say that on a scale from 1 to 10 "está bien" is a 5 and "es bueno" is a 7.
November 5, 2018
