Niwantha
What is the role of “as” in the following sentences / paragraphs? Hi friends, What is the role of “as” in the following sentences / paragraphs? This question is on different uses of “as”. 1) Jane covered her mouth as she laughed to prevent anyone hearing her. 2) When she was young, she has always hidden herself in this arbor, away from the praying eyes of her sisters and brothers. Surprisingly, it was never found by any of them and as she grew up she spent a lot of hours hidden there. Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Nov 5, 2018 2:03 PM
Answers · 5
In these examples they are both used in the same way. "As" means the same thing as "while.." here. 1) "as she laughed" = "While she laughed." / "While she was laughing, she covered her mouth." 2) "As she grew up" = 'While growing up." / "During the time that she was growing up." The other use of "as" is to replace "because": 3) I couldn't pass the driving test as I hadn't prepared enough. You could also use it to mean "in the way in which..." 4) They completed the work, just as I instructed them to. 5) As I had predicted, the computer system crashed.
November 5, 2018
that's easy, it means 'while that was happening/during that time' :)
November 5, 2018
