Francine
The adverbs position in a sentence can modify its meaning? Do these sentences mean the same? are they both grammatically correct? 'people are sometimes difficult' 'people are difficult sometimes'
Nov 5, 2018 3:44 PM
Answers · 4
Francine, you have used 'sometimes' as your example, and it can be used in many different places, but other frequency adverbs are different.. eg: 'usually I go there' is strange if you mean 'frequently' but might be ok if you mean 'normally' :)
November 5, 2018
Yes, both of these sentences are correct, and have the same meaning. "People are difficult sometimes" is a bit more common. Generally, in English, we can be quite flexible about where to put our adverbs of time. However, the position can effect the emphasis of the word. Saying "Sometimes, people are difficult" really emphasizes 'sometimes'. Hope this helped!
November 5, 2018
