Roaa Altamimi
Professional Teacher
What is the difference in meaning between effect and affect both as nouns and verbs? Thanks a lot for helping in advance! Please provide me with examples
Nov 5, 2018 3:55 PM
Answers · 2
6
David Evans's answer covers the use of these two words in everyday English and in 99% of cases: affect = verb effect =noun. When something affects something else, it has an effect on it. Or see David's answer for more examples. 'Effect' can be verb, but it is fairly unusual. We occasionally use it in certain collocations, such as 'to effect a change'. It means to bring about or bring into effect. Unless you are a very advanced user of English, you probably won't need to use 'effect' as a verb. 'Affect' is never a noun in ordinary English. It has a very specialised academic meaning in psychology and some other disciplines, but few people are aware of this usage. You can almost certainly forget about 'affect' as a noun, unless you happen to be studying psychology, philosophy or psycholinguistics.
November 5, 2018
2
Affect is a verb. You affect something. E.g: I want to affect the outcome. Noise at night affects how i sleep. Would it affect you if i moved the chair? Effect is a noun. It is the result of something. Tiredness is the effect of not sleeping Hunger is the effect of not eating I have seen the effects ofglobal warming. What are the effects of bad food on the body?
November 5, 2018
