Pelin
Are both the same? graphic artist graphic designer
Nov 5, 2018 4:45 PM
Answers · 3
1
I think the same meaning
November 5, 2018
No the artist draws or makes art for signs etc The designer designs graphic things. https://techterms.com/definition/graphics https://www.dictionary.com/browse/graphics https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/graphics But there is some overlap of the two professions.
November 5, 2018
Good question, Sinem. Intuitively I knew the difference, but I still had to consult Dr. Google. A graphic artist uses visuals to create a story. Their work is a means only to itself. Think of a comic book. A graphic designer is concerned with how users interact with visual content. Their work is a means to some other end, for example the easy and intuitive navigation of a website. This blog post is helpful. http://blog.catmedia.com/graphic-artist-vs-graphic-designer
November 5, 2018
