Hazem
(made up) mean prepare??and paying off mean useful? ''I've made up my mind to look at myself as the person I'm going to be in a few short years. I see myself not as a rate clerk but as an executive. I don't see a crummy apartment, I see a fine new suburban home. Apd when I look at myself that way, I feel bigger and think bigger. And I've got plenty of personal experi- ences to prove it's paying off." Isn't that a splendid plan for adding value to oneself? This young fellow is on the expressway to really fine living. He's mastered this basic success principle: It isn't what one has that's important. Rather, it's how much one is planning to get that
Nov 5, 2018 7:54 PM
Answers · 2
2
It's an idiomatic expression, "make up one's mind " which basically means "to decide" or "to make one's decision." In the text above, he is saying that he has decided to look at himself as the person he will be in a few years. When something "paid off," it means it produced positive results, or it was something worth doing. In the text above, he is saying that he has plenty of experiences that prove his strategy (of looking at himself as the person he will be) is a successful one (i.e. is producing good results). Hope this helps!
November 5, 2018
