Kate
what does the construction "hold your hand for" mean? the sentence: "No, I will not hold your hand for a dollar."
Nov 5, 2018 10:42 PM
Answers · 5
Hi Kate, It could literally mean to grasp someone's hand or to handhold and guide someone on a learning journey so that they will have an easier time. More context is needed here. "for" goes with "a dollar" as a prepositional phrase to provide more information on "I will not hold your hand". Under what circumstance will I not hold your hand? Even if you give me a dollar. "for a dollar" reminds me of a YouTube clip where an ugly man pretends to approach women on the streets, asking for kisses. When they refused, he jokingly said, "I've got a dollar!" which suggests that it's easy money for an easy task. Again, more context is needed here. If the writer wanted to refuse someone's request to hold their hand under any circumstance, the writer would probably use "for a million dollars/bucks". (No, I will not hold your hand for a million bucks.") I hope this helps.
November 5, 2018
It is literal. But the 'for' goes with 'for a dollar', not 'hold your hand'. You could interpret the basic meaning a few ways, e.g. If you want me to hold your hand, you will have to pay me more money. Or possibly 'You can't pay me to hold your hand'.
November 5, 2018
yes, I am reading this book now :)
November 6, 2018
It's a quote from a recent book by a sarcastic American actress and comedian, Tina Fey: “As an improviser, I always find it jarring when I meet someone in real life whose first answer is no. “No, we can’t do that.” “No, that’s not in the budget.” “No, I will not hold your hand for a dollar.” What kind of way is that to live?” https://www.goodreads.com/work/quotes/14302659-bossypants?page=3
November 6, 2018
