Holden Coulfield
Can you advise traditional British films for New Year or Mary Christmas?
Nov 6, 2018 12:49 PM
Answers · 4
1
I agree with ''Love Actually'' classified as a romantic comedy About a Boy - Christmas is involved in this film and while the subject matter can be quite dark – it’s a good movie worth watching. Millions - Funny. Enjoy :)
November 6, 2018
1
I'd recommend 'Love Actually'. Excellent film. Very enjoyable, very British and very Christmassy. Btw 'Merry Christmas' ( not Mary!) is a greeting: isn't the name of a festival. The time of year is simply 'Christmas'. Here's an newspaper article about a lady who really is called 'Mary Christmas': https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2250603/Meet-woman-Mary-Christmas-day-yes-thats-name.html
November 6, 2018
