Şervan Kurdî
The first six handfuls of grain were handed over in exchange for a new ox! Leveraging social networking platforms into effective conduits for your personal brand is all about building word of mouth. There’s nothing new in that. Since the first six handfuls of grain were handed over in exchange for a new ox, business owners have always known that what their customers and their friends, family, or colleagues think about their restaurant or car or vacation spot or cleaning service or design firm has always mattered more than any billboard or radio ad they could buy. What does "the first six handfuls of grain were handed over in exchange for a new ox" mean here? Is it an idiom? Thanks a lot in advance
Nov 6, 2018 1:01 PM
Answers · 7
If it's helpful, what the author has described is an example of barter, "to trade by exchange of commodities rather than by the use of money." https://www.dictionary.com/browse/barter
November 6, 2018
Hi Servan, LOL. What this means is "since the days of trading grain for animals". Yes, an Idiom the same as "since the beginning of time". Basically, what it says is the theories behind "word of mouth" or "good will" are concepts that have been around for a long time. Have a good day, Stephen
November 6, 2018
The author is trying to imagine the very first time people traded one thing for another. The author means "For as long as people have traded or exchanged anything, they have known..." However, the author does a bad job of it. Trade existed long before agriculture: we have seen trades performed by all 4 species of great ape (chimpanzee, bonobo, gorilla and orangutan). In addition, no one would trade a whole ox for six handfuls of grain. The author was trying to make his or her writing more colorful and interesting by giving a concrete image instead of just speaking in abstracts, but he or she didn't take enough time to make sure that the image was believable. It's just bad writing.
November 6, 2018
