IRENE
Some questions about an essay I read an essay but there are two paragraphs which make me feel so confused. Macron’s invocation of his Indo-Pacific vision engaging New Caledonia specifically to counter China gives a new edge to the interest in the referendum process by regional countries and partners. Australia, meanwhile, will continue to retain a close interest in stability in our near neighbour, respecting the process while continuing cooperation with France.e 1.What does engage mean in first paragraph? Does it mean "appoint"? 2.What does "a new edge" mean? Does it mean "a new advantage"? 3.What does "interest" mean in first and second paragraph respectively? Are they same?
Nov 6, 2018 2:55 PM
Answers · 1
The text is quite poorly written, particularly the clause including "engaging". I think it means here"using and involving". "Edge" here means "dimension that is interesting and perhaps controversial". The word "interest" is literal and is used in the same way in both paras.
November 6, 2018
