Mona
rising to would you tell me what does rising to mean in this sentence? I'm capable of rising to different challenges and working out different problems.
Nov 6, 2018 6:47 PM
Answers · 6
'To rise to a challenge' means that you can act confidently and successfully in a task which is unfamiliar and difficult.
November 6, 2018
'rise to a challenge' just means to increase you're effort and ability to overcome a challenge. If you 'meet a challenge', it means you succeeded. As in 'I met the challenge to climb Everest'.
November 6, 2018
Confronting/able to complete different challenges and problems when you need to.
November 6, 2018
