Yegor
When it was discovered what? Can't get the meaning of the sentence's end. Spider-Man would confront him in the following issue, when Brock reveals that he was a Daily Globe reporter who worked on the Sin-Eater case, and that his career was ruined when it was discovered that the man Brock announced as the Sin-Eater was a compulsive confessor.
Nov 7, 2018 6:22 AM
Answers · 2
It was discovered(found out/revealed) that the man who had confessed always confessed (said that he had done it) even though he had not done anything.
November 7, 2018
It would help to have more context, as this is a rather convoluted sentence with three different characters in it. However, my understanding is that Brock's career at the Daily Globe was ruined, because he wrote a story that claimed he had discovered who the "Sin-Eater" was. However, the man he wrote about as the true "Sin-Eater" was NOT actually the true Sin-Eater, and instead was just a "compulsive confessor." This last phrase, "compulsive confessor," is meant to be funny. Usually we call people "compulsive liars," meaning they can't stop lying all the time. In this case, the author changes the word "liar" to "confessor," meaning a person who can't stop confessing all the time. In this case, this man confessed to Brock that he was the Sin-Eater, when he really wasn't, and later it was discovered that he was not the true Sin-Eater. That's why Brock's career was ruined, because he announced the wrong person in his news article. Sorry, it's a long explanation, but hopefully that makes sense. :D
November 7, 2018
