ㅤㅤㅤ
Position of "really" and its meaning. I sometimes feel like the position of "really" can change the meaning. She doesn't really think of me that way. >> Meaning she still thinks of me that way. But not really. She really doesn't think of me that way >> Meaning to ascertain that she doesn't think of me that way for real. Do I understand correctly? Thanks
Nov 7, 2018 10:11 AM
Answers · 1
ha ha.. it's a tricky example. I think you understand the first sentence incorrectly. 'She doesn't really think of me that way' seems to mean; "She thinks of me as her prince.... nah, only joking; she doesn't really think of me that way" (really = it's true) It could mean what you think, but I wouldn't think so if I hear it. In the second sentence, 'really' is used for emphasis (not only that it's true), like 'I really don't like her' = I almost hate her. So, you are emphasising the point; eg, if you hate a guy: "hey, you like him, right?" 'NOoo, I really don't!' :)
November 7, 2018
