Şervan Kurdî
For free no less? Now, how long did it take you, the Siamese cat breeder, to reach thousands upon thousands of potential blog readers and customers this way, for free no less? Ten minutes, give or take. It’s mind-blowing, and every day more and more tools are being created to carry your personal brand further. What does "for free no less?" mean in this context? Thanks a lot in advance
Nov 7, 2018 12:02 PM
Answers · 3
HI, *no less is an idiom and means "nothing less than (this)", referred to the main issue of the sentence. ** https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/no+less So here that should mean: "without spending absolutely no money for" = without spending in advertising. I think that in the spoken language "--- no less" would deserve a pause ("for free --- no less") and an emphasis (= "I mean it"). I hope natives are fine with that.
November 7, 2018
