Harry
What is the difference between bother and care about in the sentence How do you feel about wearing logos or slogans on your clothing? I have never really thought about it before. I guess it does not bother me. How do you feel about wearing logos or slogans on your clothing? I have never really thought about it before. I guess I do not care about it. What is the difference? I guess it does not bother me. I guess I do not care about it.
Nov 7, 2018 12:33 PM
Answers · 3
2
My interpretation would be one of the speaker being ambivalent in a 'passive' way, something doesn't bother me. Eg the music doesn't bother me means it is not disturbing me much. To not care, is a more 'active' choice by the speaker to not be interested in the subject. I don't care about your problems. So with the logos we have a person who passively doesn't mind there are logos (to not bother) and another who actively doesn't care what the logos represent, or even that they exist. Hmm can we be bothered and not care? Hmmm maybe: I don't care what you are eating, but the smell bothers me. And can we care but not be bothered? Hmmm... I care about my baby, and that is why I am not bothered when she cries.
November 7, 2018
I'd say the difference is the degree of emotion or apathy about the subject. If something didn't bother me, I would be neutral about it. I might wear the slogan or logo or I might not. If you say, I guess I don't care about it, that would make your listener believe you have a negative emotional reaction to it. Almost the same as saying, I'm offended or I'd rather not wear slogans or logos. In this case, I believe the correct response would be the first one. If you have never really thought about it before, it would not bother you. To say you don't care about it, sounds like you don't like slogans or logos, rather than you don't have an opinion about wearing them.
November 8, 2018
it doesn't bother me = It's fine, no problem I don't care about it - ha ha, that's a little funny in this case, it seems rude, like 'What are you talking about? This is an unimportant thing to discuss!' :)
November 7, 2018
