Bellla
Difference between astonishing and stunning. What is the difference between astonishing and stunning? There is any nuance to use one over the other in a concrete context? Thank you :)
Nov 7, 2018 12:41 PM
Answers · 10
'Astonishing' means surprising. For example, "There's an astonishing range of goods on sale". This means that there are far more goods than you would ever expect. In its literal meaning, 'stun' means to knock someone unconscious. If something is stunning, it means that its impact is like a blow to the head, rendering you unconscious. We mainly use it for appearance, in the sense of 'breathtaking beautiful' : You look stunning in that dress. The sunset over the bay is absolutely stunning. We can also it as an adverb to intensify an adjective e.g. "His wife is stunningly attractive". This is different from saying "His wife is astonishingly attractive", which means that you didn't expect her to be attractive.
November 7, 2018
stunning is like 'breathtaking' or something - really beautiful/wonderful to look at astonishing is like 'surprising - much better than expected' or amazing in a similar way. But you have to make lots of examples to be sure! :)
November 7, 2018
Thanks A⚚P ☾☼, I'd been wandering about this for a long time.
November 7, 2018
nice question
November 7, 2018
