Alviria.X
Are these sentences right? If not, how to correct them. I need ur help~ (They seems a little bit odd, but i'm not so sure if they are wrong sentences.) I don't agree with the way to educate children as the picture shows. The phenomenon like the picture exits commonly.
Nov 7, 2018 4:18 PM
Answers · 5
I do not agree with the method depicted in the picture. The phenomenon shown in the picture is common. you are correct your sentence are strange.
November 7, 2018
Here's more details on what parts and why your sentences don't sound right. 1. I don't agree with the way to educate children as the picture shows. First, "shown/depicted in the picture" is clearer than "as the picture shows" in this case ("as the picture shows" is best when you start off an independent idea in the main clause, like "As the picture shows, I/We/They ...", ). Second, the to-infinitive in "agree with the way to ..." is probably not the best choice. When referring to an existing or factual thing, "the way/method of VERB-ing" or "the way that (... clause)" is usually better (roughly speaking, "of V-ing" = objective, existing, factual; "to V" = subjective, what's to come, probable). So you might say: - I don't agree with their way of educating children shown in the picture. - I don't agree with the way they are educating children as depicted in the picture. - I don't support/like the way they are educating children in the picture. 2. The phenomenon like the picture exists commonly. "like NOUN" is best used when NOUN is an example of the same kind as the antecedent, as in "things like pictures", or "people like you", Here, you're not using the picture as an example of a phenomenon but referring to what it depicts, so a more elaborate phrase like "shown/depicted in" is in order. Also, "exists commonly" doesn't seem the most natural. "is common" or "commonly occurs" is probably better. So I would recommend: - The phenomenon depicted in the picture is common. - The phenomenon depicted in the picture commonly occurs. - What's shown in the picture is a commonly occurring phenomenon.
November 7, 2018
I completely disagree on how they educate their children as depicted or as shown in the picture.
November 7, 2018
