David
What is the difference between 修理します and 直します What is the difference between 修理します and 直します. As far as I know both can be translated as "to fix", are this verbs synonyms? In that case, which is most commonly used. Thank you in advance for your answers.
Nov 7, 2018 10:23 PM
Answers · 3
こんにちは! Q01: What is the difference between 修理します and 直します. A01: Although the two words have similar meanings basically, it can be said that '修理する(漢語)' is frequently used for more formal situations. Additionally, '修理する' is tend to be used exclusively to fix machines, tools, and devices. Compared to '修理する', '直す' is more widely used. 直す⊃修理する e.g.) スマートフォンを[◯修理して/◯直して]もらった。 悪い癖は[✖修理した/◯直した]方がいいよ。 この自転車は[◯修理しないと/◯直さないと]乗れませんよ。 英語の作文を[✖修理して/◯直して]くれませんか。 そろそろ機嫌を[✖修理したら/◯直したら]どう? ☆単語☆ 悪い:わる‖い: bad, nasty, negative, vicious 癖: くせ: habit 自転車: じ‖てん‖しゃ: bicycle 乗れない: の‖れない➔乗る+れる(possibility): Sb cannot ride 作文: さく‖ぶん: composition; essay 機嫌: き‖げん: mood; temper ※機嫌を直す: come around Q02: As far as I know both can be translated as "to fix", are this verbs synonyms? In that case, which is most commonly used. A02: Yes, they are in a certain way. 直す is more commonly used.
November 7, 2018
